No. WD51511 Consolidated with WD53349
[…] Danback , 886 S.W.2d, 204, 208 (Mo.App. 1994). Third, the testimony was not sufficiently reliable because there was no substantial corroboration of the Myers account. State v. Smulls , 935 S.W.2d 9, 20-21 (Mo. banc 1996). In addition, the trial court was correct in denying admission based on an impeachment theory. Yeager testified for the defendant, that he had nothing to do with the murders and the assaults. Davidson had no legal basis to bring Myers in to impeach testimony which did not implicate Davidson.
Davidson's reliance in this court on § 491.074, RSMo 1994, presents a close call. Section 491.074 reads:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of an offense under chapter 545, 566 or 568, RSMo, shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.
There is no question that the crimes charged here fall under this statute on the admissibility of prior inconsistent statements. State v. Patterson , 826 S.W.2d 38, 40 (Mo.App. 1992).