STATE v. DAS
[…] As to the Sex Offender Conditions, the defendant has objected to their continued enforcement, but has failed otherwise to identify the precise hardship they have caused or will cause in the future. Given the nature and extent of the authority granted to probation authorities, and for the reasons hereinafter set forth, the court denies the motion to terminate in its entirety.

When a defendant has been placed on probation, the probation department has the statutory authority to impose conditions not specified by and in addition to those imposed by the sentencing court. General Statute § 53a-30(b) provides that "[w]hen a defendant has been sentenced to a period of probation, the Office of Adult Probation may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court." Recognizing this authority, our Supreme Court therefore has held that "[w]hen the court imposes probation, a defendant thereby accepts the possibility that the terms of probation may be modified or enlarged in the future . . ." State v. Smith, 255 Conn. 830, 841 (2001).