STATE v. DAS
[…] General Statutes § 54-108 provides in relevant part as follows: "Duties of Probation Officers. Probation officers shall . . . use all suitable methods to aid and encourage [a probationer] and to bring about improvement in his conduct and condition . . ."

Here, the defendant was convicted of crimes arising from an incident in which he appeared at the home of woman he had dated in the past, refused her repeated requests that he leave, forced himself on top of the woman, and had sexual contact with her genitals without her consent.