State v. Darryl
[…] La.R.S. 15:438. This is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La. 1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La. 1987).

State v. Spencer, 2001-1066 at pp. 4-5, 802 So.2d at 814-15, quoting State v. Ragas, 98-0011, pp. 13-14 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/28/99), 744 So.2d 99, 106-07.

La.R.S. 14:134, provides in pertinent part:

Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

Here, the state presented evidence showing that Mr. Jackson was a public employee working as an assistant city attorney for the City of New Orleans at the time of the alleged crime. The evidence also shows that Mr.