State v. Daniels
[…] Def. Rule 35(a) Mot. (Aug. 18, 2021), at 1 (D.I. 71); See Def. Rearg. Reply (Apr. 19, 2022), at 4 (D.I. 86).

See Def. Rule 35(a) Reply (Nov. 16, 2021), at 2 n.1 (quoting Butcher v. State, 171 A.3d 537, 541 n.21 (Del. 2017)).

See Def. Rule 35(a) Mot. (Aug. 18, 2021), at 3; Def. Rearg. Reply (Apr. 19, 2022), at 4 (quoting Butcher and Jones v. State, 2021 WL 4098967 (Del. Sept. 8, 2021) for this point).

(15) The plain language of § 1448(e)(1)(c) requires the Court to impose a minimum sentence of "[t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony." Under § 1448(e)(3), a "violent felony" is a felony defined as violent by 11 Del. C. § 4201(c). And there is no doubt now that § 4201(c) designates a PFBPP conviction as a violent felony only if the defendant is subject to sentencing under § 1448(e).