No. A07-0467.
[…] Appellant answered only two questions about her prior offense, the district court gave the jury a cautionary instruction, and defense counsel referred to it in closing argument. Under these circumstances, even if it was error to admit evidence of appellant's prior conviction, it did not affect her substantial rights.
III. Did the district court err in calculating appellant's sentence?
A. Was appellant sentenced on three counts arising out of one behavioral incident, contrary to Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2004)?
Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, provides that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them." (Emphasis added.) At the sentencing hearing, the district court did not link appellant's sentence to a specific count. The judgments of conviction indicate that appellant was sentenced on all three counts. All three counts arose out of the same behavioral incident.