State v. Daniel
[…] Drope, 420 U.S. at 172, 95 S.Ct. 896; see also State v. Wanta, 224 Wis.2d 679, 692, 592 N.W.2d 645 (Ct.App.1999) (“competence to stand trial in a criminal proceeding [is] a fundamental right requiring due process protections”).

¶ 25 Wisconsin's codified procedures to protect a defendant from being tried while incompetent can be traced back to 1878. Wis. Stat. § 4700 (1878). The current procedures are found in Wis. Stat. § 971.14. Under the statute, if there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency, the court “shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” Wis. Stat. § 971.14(2)(a). Copies of the report are delivered to the State, the defendant, and defense counsel. Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(a). If each waives the opportunity to present evidence on the issue, “the court shall promptly determine the defendant's competency.” Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(b).