State v. Daniel
[…] Stat. § 971.13.

Wisconsin Stat. § 4700 (1878) stated:
When any person is indicted or informed against for any offense, if the court shall be informed, in any manner, that there is a probability that such accused person is, at the time of his trial, insane, and thereby incapacitated to act for himself, the court shall, in a summary manner, make inquisition thereof, by a jury or otherwise, as it deems most proper; and if it shall be thereby determined, that such accused person is insane, his trial for such offense shall be postponed indefinitely....


The current Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1) provides: “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”

¶ 23 As Justice Kennedy has succinctly explained, competence to stand trial is integral to a number of other constitutional rights: