A-24-161
[…] He argues that "[t]his response did not indicate that she was able to lay the foundation for an essential element." Brief for appellant at 16. We disagree with Dampeer's conclusion.
Immediately prior to being asked whether the school was Skinner Elementary, Technician Smith had identified the building as "a school." Any uncertainty in her subsequent response went to the name of the specific school, not to whether it was a school. Section 28-1204.04(1) reads, "Any person who possesses a firearm in a school, on school grounds, in a school-owned vehicle, or at a school-sponsored activity or athletic event is guilty of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm at a school." Therefore, Technician Smith's identification of the parking lot as a school parking lot was sufficient.
To the extent Dampeer claims an objection should have been made to Technician Smith's reference to "the school parking lot" we reject any argument that she lacked proper foundation.