State v. Damato
[…] I ain't going to keep my mouth shut. You're lying.” Defendant continued his protest in the jury's absence, telling the trial court, inter alia, “I hope there's rightful justice here[,]” and “I'm getting blamed for something I didn't do.” Although the court denied defendant's subsequent request for a mistrial, it instructed jurors upon their return to the courtroom to “please disregard the actions and demonstrations by the defendant just prior to your departure a few minutes ago.”

Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1061 (2013), the trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.” Id. We review the denial of a defendant's motion for mistrial only for abuse of discretion. State v. Maness, 363 N.C. 261, 288, 677 S.E .2d 796, 813 (2009).

We find no abuse of discretion here.