State v. Daly
[…] I appreciate there may be differing views on that topic. I will, of course, accede to directions from the appellate courts in that regard, but it is this Court's view that when the Legislature states that there shall be a mandatory minimum sentence, that's what they mean, and the Department of Corrections shouldn't otherwise change what the Legislature has directed.

Iowa Code section 903A.5 (1997)states, "[g]ood conduct time earned and not forfeited shall apply to reduce a mandatory minimum sentence being served pursuant to section 124.406, 124.413, 902.7, 902.8, or 902.11." We agree with the parties that this provision entitled Daly to a credit on the mandatory minimum portion of his sentence for good time earned but not forfeited. Accordingly, we strike the portion of the October 13, 1998 sentencing order and judgment that held otherwise, as follows: