State v. Dale
[…] Id. at 2.B.5.a.

We briefly note a possible discrepancy between this provision in the sentencing guidelines and Minn. Sent. Guidelines cmt. 2.B.107 which states, "[i]n cases of multiple offenses occurring in a single course of conduct in which state law prohibits the offender from being sentenced on more than one offense, only the offense at the highest severity level should be considered." Since Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2016) allows multiple convictions and sentences for burglary and "any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered," it seems that comment 2.B.107 would not apply while section 2.B.1.d.(1) would. We are also mindful that "[c]omments to the sentencing guidelines . . . are advisory and are not binding on the courts," and therefore, this note is only intended to remark on a possible conflict. State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 537 (Minn. 2014).

The district court in this case found that Dale's South Dakota convictions for third-degree burglary and possession of burglary tools were analogous to convictions in Minnesota under Minnesota Statutes section 609.582 (2016) and Minnesota Statutes section 609.59 (2016) respectively. The district court then decided that both convictions could count for a total of two criminal-history points because, under Minnesota Statutes section 609.585, each of these crimes would be a separate felony conviction under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 609.585 ("Notwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.").

However, the question is not whether each of these South Dakota convictions could be separately recorded in Minnesota. Instead, the question is whether the two convictions arose out of a single course of conduct as understood by the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines. See Minn. Sent.