No. 61254-9-I.
[…] In support of this claim, Dabney refers to a medical release of information form that he claims to have signed and asserts that his attorney falsely denies having received this document and/or other documents related to his medical necessity defense. Dabney argues that a medical official's statement supports his contention that his attorney received the documents necessary to mount this defense. None of these documents or statements is in the record.
RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides that:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section [bail jumping] that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
To demonstrate ineffective assistance of counsel, Dabney must show that defense counsel's representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and that the deficient representation prejudiced him. "Competency of counsel is determined based upon the entire record below."