No. 61254-9-I.
[…] In State v. Bryant, the State called a superior court deputy clerk to testify that the defendant was present in court when the judge ordered him to appear at a later date and that the defendant signed an order agreeing to appear for the omnibus hearing. There, too, the court held the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to conclude that a reasonable person in the defendant's position would have known of his or her duty to appear.
State v. Fredrick, 123 Wn. App. 347, 353, 97 P.3d 47 (2004).
97 Wn. App. 534, 535-37, 987 P.2d 632 (1999). Before 2001, RCW 9A.76.170 stated in pertinent part, "[a]ny person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, and who knowingly fails to appear as required is guilty of bail jumping."
Id.
122 Wn. App. 300, 303, 93 P.3d 947 (2004).
123 Wn. App. 347, 350, 355, 97 P.3d 47 (2004).
Id.
89 Wn. App. 857, 870, 950 P.2d 1004 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1017 (1999).
Id. at 871.