State v. Da Vang
[…] Consistent with Wis. Stat. § 971.04(3), the court required Vang's presence at the beginning of the trial—specifically, until the jury was selected and sworn in. Vang thereafter deliberately eschewed participation in the trial until it was almost over. When Vang changed his mind about participating, the circuit court granted a two-day continuance to enable Vang's attorney to prepare for the remainder of the trial.

Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(3) provides, in relevant part:

If the defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and thereafter, during the progress of the trial or before the verdict of the jury has been returned into court, voluntarily absents himself or herself from the presence of the court without leave of the court, the trial or return of verdict of the jury in the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed, but the trial or submission of said case to the jury for verdict and the return of verdict thereon, if required, shall proceed in all respects as though the defendant were present in court at all times.

¶ 3 Vang was ultimately convicted upon a jury's verdict of two counts of first-degree intentional homicide. Relevant to this appeal, Vang was present at his sentencing. Although Vang filed a notice of appeal, he voluntarily dismissed the appeal, No.1998AP1000–CR, before briefing.