State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. D. K. Z., Appellant.
[…] Under this standard, we will not overturn the district court's decision unless it was arbitrary or capricious, based on an erroneous interpretation of the law, or contrary to the facts in the record. State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d 817, 822 (Minn. 2012). This court reviews the district court's findings of fact for clear error. State v. A.S.E., 835 N.W.2d 513, 517 (Minn. App. 2013). We review legal conclusions de novo. State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013).
Under Minnesota law, "expungement of a criminal record is an extraordinary remedy." Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a) (2018). A petition for expungement is "to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence that it would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety of: (1) sealing the record; and (2) burdening the court and public authorities to issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order." Id. The statute provides a 12-factor test for deciding whether expungement should be granted. Id., subd. 5(c) (2018). D.K.Z. argues that the district court made clearly erroneous factual findings when considering several of the 12 factors and erred in applying the law.