State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. D. K. Z., Appellant.
[…] Because this would contravene the expungement statute, the district court clearly erred in its analysis of the nature and severity of the underlying crime and the risk, if any, that D.K.Z. poses to society.
Because we conclude that the district court clearly erred in its analysis of the first two factors and remand for further consideration, we do not address D.K.Z.'s arguments regarding the other factors.
2. The district court applied the wrong legal standard in considering D.K.Z.'s expungement petition.
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a), expungement of a criminal record is to be granted only upon a showing "that it would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety of: (1) sealing the record; and (2) burdening the court and public authorities to issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order." (Emphasis added.)
Here, the district court accurately quoted the statutory language.