21-670, 21-671
[…] La.Const. art. 10, § 2 (B); In re Bankston , 306 So.2d 863 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1974). Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:60 provides that removal of the deputy registrar or any other employee must comply with state civil service law. Furthermore, registrar of voters and their employees have their own statewide retirement system, separate and apart from the Parochial Employees’ Retirement System of Louisiana. La.R.S. 11:2031 et seq.
The trial court held that pursuant to La.Const. art. 6, § 23, registrars of voters and clerks of courts, as political subdivisions, "may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise. "Political subdivision," as defined in La.Const. art. 6, § 44 (2), "means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform government functions." Neither registrars of voters nor clerks of court are included within this definition. The only time they are considered a political subdivision at the local level is for the purposes of dual officeholding and dual employment, as provided by La.R.S. 42:62(9).