21-670, 21-671
[…] 2. The trial court erred as a matter of law in rendering judgment on the merits of the case rather than merely determining the sufficiency of the State's petition assuming its allegations to be true.
3. The trial court erred in maintaining exceptions of no cause of action when a declaratory judgment action and plea for injunctive relief were well-plead on the face of the State's petition.
DISCUSSION
As provided by La.Code Civ.P. art. 1871, a trial court, within its jurisdiction, "may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed[ ]" and that judgment "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." The purpose of a declaratory judgment article is "to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and [the declaratory judgment articles] are to be liberally construed and administered."