No. 26696-6-III.
[…] Kilburn, 151 Wn.2d at 43 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Williams, 144 Wn.2d 197, 207-08, 26 P.3d 890 (2001)). It is the context that makes a threat "true" or serious. The test is an objective one: "A 'true' threat exists if the speaker would reasonably foresee under the circumstances that the listener would believe he or she will be subject to physical violence." King, 135 Wn. App. at 669.
RCW 9A.72.110(2) provides that a person is guilty of intimidating a witness if "the person directs a threat to a former witness because of the witness's role in an official proceeding." A "threat" includes communicating an intent to cause bodily injury in the future. RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(ii). Mr. Cruz asserts that a true threat is an essential element of the witness intimidation statute that must be included in the jury instructions. To support this position, Mr.