State v. Cruz
[…] Upon review of the evidence presented at trial, Defendant's convictions were supported by the manifest weight of the evidence and thus were not insufficient as a matter of law. R.C. 2919.22(A) provides in part:

No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having custody or control, or person in loco parentis of a child under eighteen years of age or a mentally or physically handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, shall create a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.

A violation of R.C. 2919.22(A) is a felony of the third degree if the violation results in serious physical harm to the child. R.C. 2919.22(E)(2)(c). R.C. 2903.04(A) provides in part, "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony."

The evidence presented at trial established that while in Defendant's care, Taylor Stevens, a five-month-old child, suffered severe intracranial injuries and died as a result of those injuries.