Adele V. Patterson, for the appellant (defendant).
[…] This appeal followed.
The court vacated the criminal use of a firearm conviction on the basis of its determination that, pursuant to § 53a-216 and Slate v. Hardy, 85 Conn. App. 708. 858 A.2d 845 (2004), aff’d, 278 Conn. 113, 896 A.2d 755 (2006), the defendant could not be convicted "on both [the criminal use of a firearm] charge and the underlying charge, which, in this case, would be the assault in the first degree [charge]." See General Statutes § 53a-216 (a) ("[n]o person shall be convicted of criminal use of a firearm … and the underlying felony upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information"); State v. Hardy, supra, at 712-13, 858 A.2d 845 (reversing judgment of conviction of criminal use of firearm when defendant was convicted of both criminal use of firearm and underlying felony of robbery in first degree).