2 CA-CR 2012-0322-PR
[…] An attorney's erroneous but good faith prediction of a more favorable sentence, if it does not fall below prevailing professional norms, will not constitute ineffective assistance. See Iaea v. Sunn, 800 F.2d 861, 865 (9th Cir. 1986) ("[A] mere inaccurate prediction, standing alone, would not constitute ineffective assistance."). But advice that misstates the law, if material to a defendant's decision to plead guilty, may render an attorney's performance ineffective. See Hershberger, 180 Ariz. at 497, 885 P.2d at 185; see also A.R.S. § 13-711(B) ("[I]f a person is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment and is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment for a felony offense that is committed while the person is under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the sentence imposed by the court shall run consecutively to the undischarged term of imprisonment.").
Disposition
¶12 Cruz is not entitled to have his plea vacated based on his petition and affidavit alone, the relief he requests on review.