State v. Cromer
[…] II. Background Proceedings

In a trial information, the State alleged that Cromer assaulted Schubick with the intent to commit sexual abuse upon her, resulting in a bodily injury other than a serious injury. The jury returned a verdict finding Cromer guilty of sex abuse in the third degree in violation of: (1) Iowa Code section 709.4(1), which provides a person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when they perform a sex act "by force or against the will of the other person," and (2) Iowa Code section 709.4(4), which provides a person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when they perform a sex act and "the act is performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless."

Cromer moved for a new trial arguing, among other things, that the jury was not properly instructed.