State v. Cromer
[…] Cromer moved for a new trial arguing, among other things, that the jury was not properly instructed. In his brief in support of his motion for a new trial Cromer elaborated on his jury instruction claim by arguing that Iowa Code section 709.1A(1) as applied to Iowa Code 709.4(2)(a) is vague and overbroad. Iowa Code section 709.1A(1) defines the term "mentally incapacitated" as "temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person's own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance." Specifically, Cromer argued that without a jury instruction requiring the jury to determine "that Mr.