State v. Crohn
[…] "The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and effectuate legislative intent," and "[t]he ambit of an ambiguous criminal law should be construed narrowly according to the rule of lenity." State v. Zeimet, 696 N.W.2d 791, 793-94 (Minn. 2005 ).

Generally, when an offender is convicted of multiple current offenses, or when a prior sentence has not expired or been discharged, concurrent sentencing is presumptive. Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F. But in certain limited circumstances, consecutive sentences are called for or permitted. Id.; Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.28, subd. 1(a), 609.035, subd. 2 (2006). In the context of DWI sentencing, a district court must impose a consecutive sentence "when the person, at the time of sentencing, is on probation for" a prior DWI conviction. Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1(a)(2). But "[t]he requirement for consecutive sentencing . . . does not apply if the person is being sentenced to an executed prison term for" first-degree DWI. Id., subd. 1(b) (2006). Thus, consecutive sentencing was not required in this instance because, although appellant was on probation for a previous DWI conviction, the district court imposed an executed sentence for the first-degree DWI.