30464-7-III
[…] Every person who shall commit robbery shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than five years.(Emphasis added.)
In 1975, the legislature recodified and renumbered former RCW 9.75.010. Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, recodified as RCW 9A.56.190. The new statute deleted the language that said force or fear used "'merely as a means of escape . . . does not constitute robbery.'" State v. Handburgh, 119 Wn.2d 284, 291, 830 P.2d 641 (1992) (quoting State v. Manchester, 57 Wn.App. 765, 770, 790 P.2d 217 (1990)).
The applicable robbery statute, RCW 9A.56.190, states:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawful takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property, or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
We quote the current version of RCW 9A.56.190, which was amended by Laws of 2011, chapter 336, section 379 to make the language gender neutral.
Intent to steal is also an essential element of robbery. State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 98, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).