State v. Crawley
[…] State v. Jacobs, 166 Minn. 279, 207 N.W. 648 (1926), involved a charge of criminal libel.

"District courts are given broad discretion to determine how to proceed on remand, as they may act in any way not inconsistent with the remand instructions provided." State v. Montermini, 819 N.W.2d 447, 454 (Minn. App. 2012) (alteration and quotation omitted). "We review a district court's compliance with remand instructions for an abuse of discretion." Id.

Minnesota Statutes section 631.06 (2006) provides:

In criminal trials, the court shall decide questions of law, except in cases of criminal defamation, and the jury shall decide questions of fact. The defendant may object to a decision of the court on a matter of law. Although the jury may return a general verdict including questions of law as well as fact, it shall receive as law the court's instructions.
Crawley contends that the supreme court's opinion in Crawley brings the misdemeanor charge of falsely reporting a crime within the purview of criminal defamation, therefore requiring the jury to determine questions of law and fact and be so instructed. We disagree.