A23-1711
[…] Id.
Like the mandatory-minimum sentencing provisions in Bluhm, Turck, and Adams, the relevant statute in this case uses the mandatory term "shall" to require imposition of the mandatory-minimum sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 3(b) (stating that "a person convicted under subdivisions 1 to 2a, paragraph (a), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than four years" (emphasis added)). And like the circumstances in those cases, Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2020) provides that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under section 152.021 . . . is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." We therefore do not discern a reason to treat the mandatory-minimum sentencing provision in section 152.021, subdivision 3(b), differently than the appellate courts of this state have treated similar mandatory-minimum sentencing provisions in the controlled-substance context.