A23-1711
[…] Third, the state's assertion that it could usurp the district court's obligation to impose the mandatory-minimum sentence required under section 152.021, subdivision 3(b), is further weakened by the fact that subdivision 3(b) does not contain language authorizing the state to request sentencing without regard to the mandatory-minimum sentence. This absence is notable because a mandatory-minimum sentencing provision in another paragraph of section 152.021 allows the state to pursue sentencing without regard to that mandatory-minimum sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 3(c) (2020) (requiring a mandatory-minimum term of incarceration of 65 months and providing that "the prosecutor may, prior to the time of sentencing, file a motion to have the person sentenced without regard to the mandatory minimum sentence established by this paragraph"). The lack of a similar provision in subdivision 3(b) indicates that the legislature did not intend the state to avoid application of the mandatory-minimum sentence in subdivision 3(b).