A23-1711
[…] Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (Supp. 2005); Turck, 728 N.W.2d at 545. We stated that "[s]ections 152.023 and 152.026 require repeat offenders to serve a minimum prison sentence" and that "because respondent's sentence [was] for a subsequent controlled-substance offense, he must serve a term of imprisonment" that is not less than the statutory minimum. Turck, 728 N.W.2d at 548.
And in Adams, we held that "[t]he mandatory minimum sentencing provision for a repeat offender who commits a second-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. §§ 152.022, subd. 3(b), .026 (2006), prohibits a district court from staying execution of the sentence." 791 N.W.2d at 757. The relevant statute in Adams provided that "[i]f the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 . . . shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years." Minn.