A23-1711
[…] Id. at 23.
Although the mandatory-minimum sentence in Rausch applied to the offense of burglary, we have also held that mandatory-minimum sentences applicable to controlled-substance offenses must be imposed. For example, in State v. Turck, we held that "[t]he mandatory-minimum sentencing provision for a repeat offender who commits a third-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. §§ 152.023, subd. 3(b) (2004), and .026 (Supp. 2005), prohibits a district court from staying execution of the sentence." 728 N.W.2d 544, 545 (Minn.App. 2007), rev. denied (Minn. May 30, 2007).
The relevant statute in Turck provided that "[i]f the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor more than 30 years." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b) (2004) (emphasis added).