A23-1711
[…] Specifically, he argues that a mandatory-minimum prison sentence of at least 48 months was a direct consequence of his guilty plea, that the district court had no authority to disregard that mandatory-minimum sentence, and that the district court therefore had no authority to grant a downward-dispositional departure and place him on probation instead of imposing an executed prison sentence.
Crawford pleaded guilty to first-degree controlled-substance possession under Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if: (1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine." The relevant penalty provisions for that offense provide:
(a) A person convicted under subdivisions 1 to 2a, paragraph (a), may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 30 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000,000, or both