A23-1711
[…] Bluhm, the supreme court held that "Minnesota Statutes [section] 152.025, subdivision 3(b) (2002), requires that a mandatory minimum six-month jail term be imposed and served when an offender has a previous qualifying controlled substance conviction." 676 N.W.2d 649, 650 (Minn. 2004). That penalty provision stated, "If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections or to a local correctional authority for not less than six months nor more than ten years." Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 3(b) (2002) (emphasis added). The supreme court considered that statutory provision in conjunction with Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2002), which stated that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d at 652 (quotation omitted).