A23-1711
[…] Stat. §§ 152.022, subd. 3(b), .026 (2006), prohibits a district court from staying execution of the sentence." 791 N.W.2d at 757. The relevant statute in Adams provided that "[i]f the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 . . . shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years." Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 3(b) (2006) (emphasis added); Adams, 791 N.W.2d at 758. We once again considered the relevant sentencing statute in conjunction with section 152.026, which provided that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 . . . is not eligible for probation . . . until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2006); Adams, 791 N.W.2d at 758-59. We determined that "[t]he language of the statutes is clear and unambiguous" and "mandate[s] that a repeat offender serve a minimum sentence of three years and is not eligible for probation until that time is served."