A23-1711
[…] Id. We were quite clear: "The district court lacked discretion to place Adams on probation instead of committing her to the minimum term called for in section 152.022, subdivision 3(b)." Id.
Like the mandatory-minimum sentencing provisions in Bluhm, Turck, and Adams, the relevant statute in this case uses the mandatory term "shall" to require imposition of the mandatory-minimum sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 3(b) (stating that "a person convicted under subdivisions 1 to 2a, paragraph (a), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than four years" (emphasis added)). And like the circumstances in those cases, Minn.