A23-1711
[…] May 30, 2007).
The relevant statute in Turck provided that "[i]f the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor more than 30 years." Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b) (2004) (emphasis added). Like the supreme court in Bluhm, we considered the mandatory-minimum statutory provision in conjunction with the relevant version of section 152.026, which provided that "[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 and 152.0262 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law." Minn.