State v. Crane
[…] {¶ 18} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF APPELLANT, IN VIOLATION OF HIS FEDERAL AND STATE CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS, WHEN IT ADMITTED TOXICOLOGY REPORTS WITHOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE ANALYST.

{¶ 19} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred by overruling his motion for acquittal of all the charges against him and by allowing the state to supplement its opening statement after its initial opening statement failed to state the charges against him and did not contain facts that would constitute prima facie evidence of guilt.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2945.10 provides in pertinent part that “[c]ounsel for the state must first state the case for the prosecution, and may briefly state the evidence by which he expects to sustain it.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 21} In State v. Holmes, 12th Dist. Butler No.