State v. Crane
[…] {¶ 51} Brothers' statement that “[t]here may be a problem here” was vague and not targeted to anyone, and it does not demonstrate that AIT's toxicology report was either prepared for the primary purpose of accusing a targeted individual or prepared for the primary purpose of providing evidence in a criminal trial. Instead, the toxicology report was prepared for the primary purpose of fulfilling the request made by one of AIT's clients, namely, Dr. Wanger, who requested the report in order to determine the cause of Christine's death, which Dr. Wanger was statutorily obligated to do. See KRS 72.245 (“[a]t the request of the coroner the county or district medical examiner shall assist in the investigation of deaths”). See generally KRS 72.210 (purpose of the Office of the Kentucky State Medical Examiner is “to aid, assist, and complement the coroner in the performance of his duties by providing medical assistance to him in determining causes of death”). Neither the Coroner's Investigation Report, the AIT toxicology report nor the autopsy report implicated any person in Christine's death in any respect and particularly as having supplied or administered the lethal dose of heroin.