State v. Crane
[…] Here, the only indication in the record that a criminal investigation was contemplated during the inquiry into Christine's death is the language in the Coroner's Investigation Report, in which Coroner Robert Brothers wrote “Please ck [check] for injection sites—dec. [Christine] works where employees are screened. There may be a problem here.” However, Brothers' statement that “[t]here may be a problem here[,] is not sufficient to render the AIT toxicology report testimonial as it appears to be simply a part of “the routine procedure” employed by coroners in Kentucky. Id. at fn. 13.

{¶ 50} KRS 72.025 requires coroners in Kentucky to order a post-mortem examination not only “[w]hen the death of a human being appears to be caused by homicide or violence[,]” KRS 72.025(1), but also in eighteen other circumstances, including “[w]hen the death of a human being appears to be the result of the presence of drugs or poisons in the body[,]” KRS 72.025(3), or “[w]hen the manner of death appears to be other than natural[.]”