State v. Coxe
[…] Specifically, Coxe argues that the State failed to prove that he touched B.K. for sexual gratification, which is an element of child molestation. Coxe asserts that the State was required to present additional evidence of sexual gratification, beyond the fact that Coxe touched B.K. "Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction when, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Colquitt, 133 Wn. App. 789, 796, 137 P.3d 892 (2006).

RCW 9A.44.083, Child Molestation in the First Degree, prohibits sexual contact with a person who is under 12, where the perpetrator is at least 36 months older and not married to the victim. RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."

Coxe relies on State v. Powell, 62 Wn. App. 914, 917, 816 P.2d 86 (1991), for the proposition that the State must prove sexual gratification by extrinsic evidence, beyond the circumstances of the touching alone.