State v. Cox
[…] The court accepted the amicus brief but denied the motion for reconsideration.

¶5 Cox then filed a pro se petition for review arguing that Miller was retroactively applicable to her case based on the analysis outlined in Teague v. Lane, 489 U.S. 288 (1989), that she is entitled to relief under Miller because parole is unavailable, and that life without parole is not a "constitutionally permissible sentence." While the petition was pending, our legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716. See 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2. That statute provides that juvenile offenders like Cox who are "sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years" are "eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence." § 13-716. We requested supplemental briefing from the parties addressing the effect of § 13-716 on the issues presented in this case.