State v. Cox
[…] State v. Bradley, 03–384 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/16/03), 858 So.2d 80, 84,writ denied,03–2745 (La.2/13/04), 867 So.2d 688.

“Evidence may be either direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence consists of proof of collateral facts and circumstances from which the existence of the main fact may be inferred according to reason and common experience.” State v. Jones, 04–1258 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/26/05), 902 So.2d 426, 430. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of an offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” All evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient to support the conclusion that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wooten, 99–181 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99), 738 So.2d 672,writ denied,99–2057 (La.1/14/00), 753 So.2d 208.