holding that North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 60 applies to bond forfeiture
[…] However, this conclusion is contrary to our Court's decision in State v. Sanchez, 175 N.C. App. 214, 623 S.E.2d 780 (2005), which suggests that the clerk did not, in fact, have authority to render the order setting the forfeitures aside. In Sanchez, the sureties moved to set aside the bond forfeiture based on a lack of notice, but this Court noted that the "motion to set aside the entry of forfeiture was not premised on any ground set forth in G.S. § 15A-544.5." Id. at 218, 623 S.E.2d at 782. Emphasizing the clear statutory language that "[t]here shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in [this] section," and that "[a] forfeiture shall be set aside for any one of the [reasons set forth in Section (b)(1-7)], and none other," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a)-(b) (2009), we held that "[t]he trial court, then, lacked the authority to grant surety's motion." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We acknowledge that Sureties' motion in this case more closely resembles one of the grounds set forth in the statute and that the trial court correctly recognized the relevant justification for setting aside a forfeiture. However, subsection (b)(4) explicitly lays out that, to qualify for this ground, the defendant must have " been served with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in the case in question" and such must be "evidenced by a copy of an official court record [.] "N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(4) (emphasis added). Moreover, the statute also establishes "the only procedure for setting [the forfeiture] aside," the first step of which requires "the defendant or any surety on a bail bond [to] make a written motion that the forfeiture be set aside, stating the reason and attaching the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section" within 150 days of the forfeiture notice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(d)(1) (emphasis added).