holding that North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 60 applies to bond forfeiture
[…] Before we may examine the substantive merits of the Board's appeal, however, we must address Sureties' contention that this Court is without jurisdiction to hear the case. Sureties argue that "[t]he General Statutes are clear that there is only one way to litigate an order setting aside a bond forfeiture-i.e., by a direct appeal of the Clerk's orders, not pursuant to a Rule 60(b) motion."
Initially, we note that the trial court concluded that "[t]he North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, including Rule 60, apply to bond forfeiture proceedings under Article 26, Part 2 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes of North Carolina" pursuant to State ex rel. Moore Cty. Bd. Of Educ. v. Pelletier, 168 N.C. App. 218, 606 S.E.2d 907 (2005). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (2009) ("An order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial court for purposes of appeal."). Sureties challenge this observation by the trial court and attempt to distinguish Petellier by arguing that in that case, the school board filed both Rule 59 and Rule 60(b) motions.