State v. Coria
[…] The State maintains any person could have called Mr. Baffaro to learn the location of the school bus route stops. However, the log he keeps of current bus stops does not always reflect the contents of the map sent to SPI which is the only map relevant to the statutory enhancement.

[3] Furthermore, RCW 69.50.435(b) states that "[i]t is not a defense . . . that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop." We have previously held that, as it relates to sales within a 1,000-foot radius of a school, this is valid legislation. State v. Lua, 62 Wn. App. 34, 813 P.2d 588 (1991). The same does not hold true for a school bus route stop. These stops are not marked or signed.