State v. Coria
[…] (Italics ours.) State v. Brayman, 110 Wn.2d 183, 196, 751 P.2d 294 (1988) (quoting State v. Carter, 89 Wn.2d 236, 239-40, 570 P.2d 1218 (1977)); Maciolek, at 264.

The appellants have a right to know the nature of the behavior which will subject them to the enhancement of their sentences. State v. Galbreath, 69 Wn.2d 664, 667, 419 P.2d 800 (1966). Thus, the location of school bus route stops must be reasonably ascertainable. RCW 69.50.435(e) provides the manner in which this may be done.

Former RCW 69.50.435(e) provides as follows:
"In a prosecution under this section, a map produced or reproduced by any municipal, school district, or county engineer for the purpose of depicting the location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of any property used for a school or school bus route stop, or a true copy of such a map, shall under proper authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the location and boundaries of those areas if the governing body of the municipality, school district, or county has adopted a resolution or ordinance approving the map as the official location and record of the location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop. Any map approved under this section or a true copy of the map shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality or county, and shall be maintained as an official record of the municipality or county. This section shall not be construed as precluding the prosecution from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of the offense. This section shall not be construed as precluding the use or admissibility of any map or diagram other than the one which has been approved by the governing body of a municipality, school district, or county if the map or diagram is otherwise admissible under court rule." (Italics ours.)

In each case, the State did not rely on a map, but rather on that section of the statute which permits it to introduce "other evidence or testimony to establish an element of the offense." The State called Gary Baffaro, the school district's director of transportation.