No. 67136-7-I.
[…] Corder argues that the State failed to prove that he was inside the church with the intent to commit a crime. He argues that he did not have any items of value related to the burglary on his person at the time of his arrest. He also argues that the State's evidence showed that the hood of his truck was still warm when the officers approached the church, proving that he could not have been in the church long enough to cause the extensive damage they found.
RCW 9A.52.040 provides for an inference of intent:
In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.
The trial court instructed the jury as to this inference:
A person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein. This inference is not binding upon you, and it is for you to determine what weight, if any, such inference is to be given.
Our Supreme Court held in State v.