No. 67136-7-I.
[…] State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990).
In order to prove second degree burglary, the State was required to show that Corder unlawfully entered or unlawfully remained in the church and that he intended to commit a crime against a person or property in the building. Former RCW 9A.52.030(1) (1989) (Laws of 1989, chap. 412, § 2), amended by Laws of 2011, ch. 336, § 370 (effective July 22, 2011). The intent required for burglary is intent to commit any crime inside the burglarized premises. State v. Bergeron, 105 Wn.2d 1, 4, 711 P.2d 1000 (1985).
Former RCW 9A.52.030(1) provided: "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."
Corder argues that the State failed to prove that he was inside the church with the intent to commit a crime. He argues that he did not have any items of value related to the burglary on his person at the time of his arrest.