State v. Corbett
[…] In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Contradictions and discrepancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.
State v. Braswell, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 729 S.E.2d 697, 701–02 (citations and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied and appeal dismissed, 366 N.C. 412, 735 S.E.2d 338 (2012).

North Carolina General Statute § 90–108(a)(7) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person:

(7) To knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–108(a)(7) (2011).

Defendant specifically contends that

the issue is whether the State produced sufficient evidence that the ... residence was used for the ‘keeping’ of controlled substances .... [because]