State v. Copeland
[…] (4)....

(5) Abuse of a family or household member and refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors ... [.]

(4)....

(8) Where the physical abuse consists of intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or the neck, abuse of a family or household member is a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 709–906(8) requires an additional element, “intentionally or knowingly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or the neck,” that is not a necessary element for a misdemeanor conviction under HRS § 709–906. Thus, an action could be violative of the misdemeanor subsection but not subsection (8). Copeland's equal protection rights have not been violated pursuant to Modica. See 58 Haw. at 250–51, 567 P.2d at 421–22 (“A denial of [the defendant's constitutional] rights would be the result, only if a violation of the misdemeanor statute ... would invariably and necessarily constitute a violation of the felony provision....”).

A misdemeanor offense under HRS § 709–906 requires the offender in part to “physically abuse” a family or household member. HRS § 709–906(1). “To ‘physically abuse’ someone is to ‘maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt or damage to that person's body.’ “ State v. Fields, 115 Hawai‘i 503, 530, 168 P.3d 955, 982 (2007) (citation, block quote format and brackets omitted).