State v. Cooper
[…] R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). We have held that, while a sentencing court is not required to hold a hearing when determining whether to impose a financial sanction under this provision, the record must contain some evidence that the court considered the offender's ability to pay such a sanction. State v. Phillips, 6th Dist. Fulton No. F-05-032, 2006-Ohio-4135, ¶ 18, citing State v. Lamonds, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-03-1100, 2005-Ohio-1219, ¶ 42.

{¶ 30} The recovery of appointed counsel fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D) which provides that such fees, "shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." Again, no hearing on this matter is expressly required, but the court must enter a finding that the offender has the ability to pay and that determination must be supported by clear and convincing evidence of record. State v. Knight, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-05-007, 2006-Ohio-4807, ¶ 6-7.