State v. Cooper
[…] Borrero, 147 Wn.2d at 360. When the charging document is challenged after the verdict, the language is construed liberally in favor of validity. Borrero, 147 Wn.2d at 360.

Here, Cooper challenged the information after the State presented its case in chief and well before the verdict, so we must construe its language strictly.

Cooper complains that the information made no mention of the timing element set forth in that portion of the statute relevant to his offense. At the time of his offense, RCW 9A.44.130 provided in pertinent part as follows:

OFFENDERS WHO ARE NEW RESIDENTS OR RETURNING WASHINGTON RESIDENTS. Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders who move to Washington state from another state or a foreign country that are not under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, or the state department of social and health services at the time of moving to Washington, must register within thirty days of establishing residence or reestablishing residence if the person is a former Washington resident. . . .

Former RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(v).

As amended in 2006, the statute now gives such offenders three business days within which to register. Laws of 2006, ch. 127, §§ 2.

Other subsections of the statute provide different deadlines within which other categories of sex offenders must register (e.g., offenders under federal jurisdiction, offenders who are convicted but not confined, offenders who lack a fixed residence). See RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(iii), (iv), (vii). Washington courts have recognized that in proving a violation of this statute, the State must prove a failure to comply with its time requirements. See State v. Pickett, 95 Wn.