STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. MATTHEW COOPER, Appellant.
[…] See State v. Erivez, 236 Ariz. 472, 475-76, ¶ 15 (App. 2015) (citing cases). Disorderly conduct by recklessly handling, displaying or discharging a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(6), is also a lesser-included offense for a § 13-1204(A)(2) aggravated assault charge. See State v. Angle, 149 Ariz. 478, 479 (1986); see also State v. Miranda, 200 Ariz. 67, 69, ¶ 5 (2001) (reaffirming Angle).
¶12 The superior court's lesser-included instruction on disorderly conduct, however, tracked A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(1), which states that "[a] person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a[nother] . . . person, or with knowledge of doing so . . . [e]ngages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior." A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(1) ("(A)(1) disorderly conduct").