State v. Cooper
[…] The jury found Cooper guilty as indicted. The circuit court sentenced Cooper to life imprisonment for first-degree burglary, thirty years' imprisonment for first-degree criminal sexual conduct, thirty years' imprisonment for armed robbery, thirty years' imprisonment for kidnapping, and five years' imprisonment for conspiracy. This appeal followed.

The circuit court did not impose a sentence for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime because it imposed a sentence of life imprisonment without parole for first-degree burglary. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-490(A) (2015) (stating the five-year sentence for possession of a weapon during the commission of a violent crime "does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime").

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"An appellate court reviews a trial court's evidentiary rulings under an abuse of discretion standard and gives great deference to the trial court's ruling." State v. Davis, 437 S.C. 93, 96, 876 S.E.2d 321, 322 (Ct. App. 2022).