2018 KA 0175
[…] The court, according to the defendant, did not consider whether or not he made a good faith attempt to legally obtain the funds necessary to comply with the sex offender registration law. Thus, according to the defendant, under Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 674, 103 S.Ct. 2064, 2074, 76 L.Ed.2d 221, 234 (1983) and State v. Jones, 2016-0017 (La. 1/13/17), 206 So.3d 871 (per curiam), the failure of the trial court to consider his indigency and to grant the motion to quash violated the defendant's Equal Protection rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.
La. R.S. 15:542.1.4(A)(1) provides:
A person who fails to timely register, fails to timely provide any information required by the provisions of this Chapter, fails to timely and periodically renew and update registration as required by the provisions of this Chapter, fails to timely provide proof of residence, fails to timely provide notification of change of address or other registration information, or fails to provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information as provided in R.S. 15:542(C)(3), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
In Beardon, 461 U.S. at 672-73, 103 S.Ct. at 2073, addressing whether a sentencing court can revoke a defendant's probation for failure to pay the imposed fine and restitution, the Supreme Court held: