State v. Coomes
[…] See Hernandez , supra note 3.

2. SPEEDY TRIAL ANALYSIS

Considering all available evidence in the record, we proceed to address Coomes’ final assignment of error, in which he argues the record does not support the trial court's finding that "good cause" under § 29-1207(4)(f) excludes the time period from January 17 to April 7, 2020. First, we review the principles of law governing speedy trial calculations generally.

A criminal defendant's speedy trial rights are governed by § 29-1207 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). As pertinent to this appeal, § 29-1207 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.

(2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed ....

(3) If a defendant is to be tried again following a mistrial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral attack, such period shall commence to run from the date of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate on remand.

(4) The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial:

....

(b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel.... A defendant is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period;

....

(f) Other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.

To calculate the 6-month period under § 29-1207, "a court must exclude the day the complaint was filed, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the defendant can be tried." The 6-month period within which an accused is to be brought to trial refers to a period of 6 calendar months, not 180 days. Once a mistrial is granted, the speedy trial clock is restarted, and the 6-month speedy trial period commences to run from the date of the mistrial.

State v.