State v. Cook
[…] Before Shorr, Presiding Judge, Mooney, Judge, and Pagán, Judge.

SHORR, P. J.

Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction for one count of telephonic harassment, ORS 166.090C1XC).In his sole assignment of error, he asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal (MJOA). He contends that the statute on which his conviction is based is facially overbroad or, if not facially overbroad, that it is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of this case. We conclude that the statute as applied to defendant violated his rights under Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution, and, accordingly, we reverse.

ORS 166.090(1) states, in part:

"A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
"(c) By sending to, or leaving at, the other person's telephone a text message, voice mail or any other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone."

We review the question whether ORS 166.090(1)(c) violates Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution as a matter of law. State v. Rangel, 328 Or. 294, 298, 977 P.2d 379 (1999).