State v. Cook
[…] State v. Smith, 319 Or.App. 388, 390, 510 P.3d 217, rev den, 370 Or. 404 (2022) (brackets in Smith).

On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred when it denied his M JOAbecause the telephonic harassment statute, ORS 166.090(1)(c), violates Article I, section 8, on its face or, in the alternative, as applied to his conduct. That is, he contends that the statute is unconstitutional under the second or third Robertson categories. The state argues that ORS 166.090(1)(c) is constitutional under both of those categories.

We begin with defendant's argument that ORS 166.090(1)(c) falls under the second Robertson category and that it is unconstitutionally overbroad because it prohibits privileged speech. ORS 166.090(1) states:

"A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
"(a) By causing the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose;
"(b) By causing such other person's telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone; or