State v. Cook
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Cook asserts that the amended information filed by the state was jurisdictionally defective. Cook argues that, because the information failed to specify the general intent element, the information was insufficient to confer subject matter jurisdiction to the court. Cook also contends that, because the intent element was absent, it lowered the state's burden of proof at trial. Cook did not object to the information before or at trial and raises this issue for the first time on appeal.

Idaho Code Section 18-3316(1) provides:

A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).

The relevant portion of the amended information filed in the instant case charged Cook as follows:

COUNT I, UNLAWFUL PURCHASE OF A FIREARM, Idaho Code § 18-3316

. . .