State v. Cook
[…] Cook argues that the inclusion of the term "guilty plea" in the statute is intended only as one of several modes in which a final judgment can be reached. Cook also notes that I.C. § 18-3316(4) establishes the statute is inapplicable to convictions that have "been nullified by expungement, pardon, [or] setting aside the conviction." Cook argues that, because only convictions reduced to judgment are expunged, pardoned or set aside, the term "conviction" in the statute must mean a judgment of conviction and sentence. We are unpersuaded.

The explicit language of I.C. § 18-3316(2) provides that "`convicted of a felony' shall include a person who has entered a plea of guilty." The statute does not include any additional language specifying, or even alluding to, final judgment or sentencing as being a necessary result of the plea in order to qualify it as a conviction under the statute. I.C. § 18-3316(2).