State v. Cook
[…] McGill. Sergeant McPhearson recovered a knife from the appellant's right front pocket. While there was conflicting testimony from Ms. Jackson about the events occurring outside the restaurant, the jury was responsible for adjudging the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value to be given to the evidence. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to determine that the appellant assaulted Ms. McGill. This issue does not merit relief.

B. Resisting Arrest

The appellant also challenges his conviction for resisting arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest. That statute states:

It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at such officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as "compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(12).