State v. Connerton
[…] Howell, 98 Conn.App. 369, 377-78 (2006). "On a motion to dismiss an information, the proffered proof is to be viewed most favorably to the state. (Citations omitted.) State v. Morrill, 193 Conn. 602, 611 (1984). Accord State v. Kinchen, 243 Conn. 690, 702 (1998).

The pertinent section of the information in this matter alleges that Thomas Connerton did commit the offense of Illegal Operation of a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs in violation of Connecticut General Statutes Section 14-227a. The relevant provisions of that statute reads as follows:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight . . .