State v. Conner
[…] Additionally, the defendant's driving privileges are to be revoked for a period of three years. And the statutory fine for that charge is $1,500, and that will be imposed."

As to the license revocation, Conner claims that K.S.A. 8-286 grants the authority to revoke his license to the division of vehicles of the department of revenue, not the district court. The State agrees that the authority rests with the department of revenue, and not with the district court, to revoke Conner's license.

We agree that the district court's order revoking Conner's license was erroneous under K.S.A. 8-286:

"Whenever the files and records of the division shall disclose that the record of convictions of any person is such that the person is an habitual violator, as prescribed by K.S.A. 8-285, and amendments thereto, the division promptly shall revoke the person's driving privileges for a period of three years, except as allowed under subsection (d)(4) of K.S.A. 8-235, and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)

"Division" is defined as "the division of vehicles of the department of revenue." K.S.A. 8-1413. Because the district court lacked authority to revoke Conner's license, we vacate that part of his sentence.