State v. Conner
[…] That is the offense of aggravated battery under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5413(b)(1)(C).

Did the District Court Err by Failing to Give a Jury Instruction Defining "Physical Contact"?

Conner next argues that the district court committed instructional error by failing to define "physical contact."

But Conner never asked the district court to define that term. Because Conner did not preserve this claim for appeal, we will reverse only if he establishes clear error. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). This means Conner bears the burden of firmly convincing us that the jury would have reached a different verdict had the error not occurred. State v. Berkstresser, 316 Kan. 597, Syl. ¶ 3, 520 P.3d 718 (2022).