State v. Conner
[…] The person found guilty of a third or subsequent conviction of this section shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days' imprisonment and fined not less than $1,500." K.S.A. 8-287.

The district court lacked authority to impose a fine under K.S.A. 8-287 because the record lacks evidence of a "third or subsequent conviction" as the statute requires.

Still, the State contends that the district court was authorized under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6611(b)(1) to impose a fine for a Class A misdemeanor, so we should remand for that purpose. That statute states that a "person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor, in addition to or instead of the imprisonment authorized by law, may be sentenced to pay a fine which shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a class A misdemeanor, a sum not exceeding $2,500." The State is thus correct that the district court had the authority under this statute to fine Conner $1,500 on this conviction for a Class A misdemeanor.

The State asks the panel to remand the fine issue to allow the district court to determine whether to exercise this option. See State v.