State v. Combs
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County , 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. However, it is also true "that a judicial construction of a statute becomes part of the statute unless subsequently amended by the legislature." See Wenke v. Gehl Co. , 2004 WI 103, ¶ 31 n. 17, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405. We have previously interpreted the very language that is at issue in this appeal, and we will therefore apply that interpretation to the facts before us.

¶ 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 943.14, entitled "Criminal trespass to dwellings," states: "Whoever intentionally enters the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." WISCONSIN JI — CRIMINAL 1437 provides the following definition relating to the first element of the crime: "`Dwelling' means the (apartment) (room) (building) (or other structure) in which a person makes a home.'" The pattern instruction, which the circuit court gave in this case, does not