State v. Colyn
[…] Hillard, 258 N.C. App. at 98, 811 S.E.2d at 705. In contrast to the amount of restitution owed, which the State bears the burden of proving, the defendant shoulders the burden of demonstrating an inability to pay restitution. See Tate, 187 N.C. App. at 596-97, 653 S.E.2d at 895; State v. Riley, 167 N.C. App. 346, 349, 605 S.E.2d 212, 215 (2004) ("Because [the defendant] failed to present evidence showing that she would not be able to make the required restitution payments, we find no error.").

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) requires that the trial court consider the defendant's resources in setting the amount of restitution. Among the resources a trial court is to consider are "all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from the property, the defendant's ability to earn, the defendant's obligation to support dependents, and any other matters that pertain to the defendant's ability to make restitution[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (emphasis added).

At sentencing in the present case, the State requested that Defendant be ordered to pay restitution of $1,250 to Hicks for the loss of his vehicle. Defense counsel noted that Defendant was on disability.