State v. Colvin
[…] Opinion

No. C-75-02-0653 Cr, CA 6382

Argued September 21, 1976.

Affirmed October 25, 1976.

Appeal from Circuit Court, Multnomah County, James R. Ellis, Judge.

Martin W. Van Zeipel, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant.

Donald L. Paillette, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Fort and Lee, Judges.


Affirmed.

LEE, J.


Defendant appeals his conviction of robbery in the first degree, ORS 164.415.

ORS 164.415 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.395 and he:

"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.

"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a Clam A felony."
ORS 164.395 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: