State v. Colvin
[…] The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

In reviewing the denial of such motion, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Nix, 7 Or. App. 383, 386, 491 P.2d 635 (1971).

Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence of the theft element of robbery by him. While the evidence is undisputed that the defendant did not himself take anything from the store, this is not the only basis for liability. ORS 161.155(2)(b) provides that:

See fn. 1.

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"* * * * *

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he:

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * * *.

"* * * * *."