State v. Colvin
[…] One of the other two men was in the driver's seat of the car. At the car defendant "pulled out" an air rifle and fired two shots in the direction of the clerk. (Defendant claimed the rifle was unloaded.) No projectile struck the clerk.

One of the other two men, a Mr. Stromer, was a coindictee. Police seized an air rifle allegedly used in the robbery and some pellets from Stromer the day after the incident. The rifle and pellets were introduced in evidence.

Defendant's first assignment of error is the trial court's denial of his motion for acquittal. ORS 136.445 provides that

"[i]n any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant. The acquittal shall be a bar to another prosecution for the same offense."

In reviewing the denial of such motion, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Nix, 7 Or. App. 383, 386, 491 P.2d 635 (1971).

Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence of the theft element of robbery by him.