No. SC 100212
[…] The state appealed pursuant to section 547.200.2, and this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 10 of the Missouri Constitution.
Section 547.200,2 provides the state may appeal "in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy to the defendant." See also § 547.210 (noting "[w]hen any indictment or information is adjudged insufficient upon demurrer or exception … the court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal"); State v. Brooks, 372 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Mo. 1963) (citing both statutes and noting the state has the right to appeal when an "indictment or information has been adjudged insufficient because of defects or insufficiencies in the indictment or information itself").