No. SC 100212
[…] Specifically, the circuit court stated:
Having reviewed the video the Court cannot in good conscience say the defendant committed actions that rise to the level of a "gross deviation" such that she could legally be found criminally negligent in this instance, especially in the context of the other vehicles around her contemporaneously making the same actions or non-actions that she made or failed to make.
The state appealed pursuant to section 547.200.2, and this Court has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 10 of the Missouri Constitution.
Section 547.200,2 provides the state may appeal "in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy to the defendant." See also § 547.210 (noting "[w]hen any indictment or information is adjudged insufficient upon demurrer or exception … the court may, in its discretion, grant an appeal"); State v.