State v. Collins
[…] The Defendants argue that if the State wanted to "try" the Defendants as adults on the companion charges, the State should have moved to have the Defendants found non-amenable to the Family Court process under 10 Del. C. § 1010, and that procedure was not invoked in this case.

DECISION

This State allows limited reverse amenability hearings with respect to companion charges when the statutory requirements of 10 Del. C. § 1011 are met. This State does not, however, allow reverse amenability hearings with respect to juveniles over the age of 15 when charged with violation of 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e). See Anderson, 697 A.2d at 385. The procedure for a reverse amenability hearing is codified by 10 Del. C. § 1011. That statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) In any case in which the Superior Court has jurisdiction over a child, the Attorney General may transfer the case to the Family Court for trial and disposition if, in the Attorney General's opinion, the interests of justice would be best served.
(b) Upon application of the defendant in any case where the Superior Court has original jurisdiction over a child, the Court may transfer the case to the Family Court for trial and disposition if, in the opinion of the Court, the interests of justice would be best served by such transfer. . . .
(c)(1) The hearing described in subsection (b) of this section shall be held by the Superior Court only upon timely application of the defendant. Such application shall be deemed timely if made within 30 days of arraignment. No enlargement of said time period shall be permitted. Failure of the defendant to make application within the 30 day period shall constitute a waiver of his or her rights under this section.

Id.

Thus, under the statute, the Attorney General can transfer the case to the Family Court "for trial and disposition." Defendants, however, must make an application for a reverse amenability hearing within 30 days of arraignment. If the Defendants do not make the application within 30 days of arraignment, their rights are deemed waived.