State v. Collins
[…] Oliver was also convicted of reckless endangering first degree, reckless endangering second degree. possession with intent to deliver marijuana, use of a vehicle for keeping controlled substances, driving without a license, and no proof of insurance.

The Defendants were both 17 years old when the offenses were committed on February 17, 1998. Normally, as Defendants under the age of 18, Collins and Oliver would have been tried as juveniles and been under the jurisdiction of the Family Court. 10 Del. C. § 921 (16), however, states that:

Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16, or 21 of this Code which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court.

In this case, the trial was held in Superior Court because 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e) provides that a person tried under this section (Possession of a Firearm During the Commission of a Felony) over the age of 15 shall be tried as an adult. See State v. Anderson, Del. Supr., 697 A.2d 379 (1997).