State v. Collins
[…] Courts look to the totality of the circumstances and determine whether all of the facts, taken together and in light of the officer's experience and knowledge, are sufficient to establish probable cause. State v. Fore, 56 Wn. App. 339, 343, 783 P.2d 626 (1989), review denied, 114 Wn.2d 1011 (1990).

I. Attempting to Elude a Pursuing Police Vehicle A. Willful failure or refusal to immediately bring the vehicle to a stop

Collins first contends that Deputy Rickerson did not have probable cause to arrest him for attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle pursuant to RCW 46.61.024. We disagree.

RCW 46.61.024 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens.

Collins concedes that Deputy Rickerson was driving a marked police vehicle and that Deputy Rickerson signaled for him to stop. Thus, the only issues before this court are whether Collins willfully failed to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and whether he was driving in a reckless manner.