No. S-19-959.
[…] But as the district court noted in its order which affirmed Collins’ convictions and sentences subsequent to the decisions in both McKichan and Zamarron , the Legislature in 2012 amended § 29-2206 by adding subsection (3), which provided that the court "may deduct fines or costs from a bond posted by the offender to the extent that such bond is not otherwise encumbered by a valid lien, levy, execution, or assignment to counsel of record or the person who posted the bond." Collins maintains that § 29-2206 conflicts with § 29-901 and that reading the two statutes in pari materia yields an ambiguity which must be resolved by applying the language of § 29-901, which makes a refund mandatory.
We disagree with Collins’ reading of the two statutes.