No. S-19-959.
[…] Collins’ argument focuses on the sentence for operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest. She does not appear to take issue with the $250 fine ordered for obstructing a peace officer, and we do not discuss that conviction or sentence further herein.
Operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest had originally been charged by the State as a Class IV felony pursuant to § 28-905(3), but the State reduced the charge pursuant to the plea agreement and Collins pled guilty to operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest as a Class I misdemeanor under § 28-905(2). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106 (Reissue 2016), a Class I misdemeanor may be punished with imprisonment for up to 1 year, a fine of up to $1,000, or both. In addition, § 28-905(2)(b) provides:
The court may, as part of the judgment of conviction under subdivision (a) of this subsection, order that the operator's license of such person be revoked or impounded for a period of not more than one year and order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation or impoundment shall be administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the date that any probation is revoked.
The county court's imposition of a fine of $750 in this case was within the statutory limits, and under § 28-905(2)(b), the county court had discretion to revoke Collins’ license for up to 1 year. The district court on appeal from the county court noted that the county court did not impose a sentence of either imprisonment or probation, and the district court concluded that imposition of only a fine was a lenient sentence in light of the circumstances. We agree that the imposition of a fine of $750 was well within the statutory range and was not an abuse of discretion given the circumstances of this case.
On appeal, Collins focuses her argument on the revocation of her license. When, as in this case, the offense of operating a motor vehicle to avoid arrest is a misdemeanor under § 28-905(2)(a), then under § 28-905(2)(b), the court "may" revoke the defendant's license for not more than 1 year. The use of "may" indicates that license revocation is discretionary when the offense is a misdemeanor.